Privacy

Privacy Statement

 

insinto

insinto takes your privacy very seriously and treats all your personal information with great care. insinto always acts in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act (“Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”), as well as all European directives and legislature regarding privacy protection. 

This document sets out insinto’s Privacy Statement. insinto therefore recommends that you read this Privacy Statement carefully. 

 

1. Who is insinto?

insinto is the limited liability company insinto B.V., having its statutory seat in Haarlem, the Netherlands and its office at (2011NB) at the Nieuwe Gracht 3, registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under file number 70351465.

The service insinto offers mainly consists of distributing online surveys to employees of an organization, analyzing the answers resulting therefrom and processing these answers into a research report which can be used by the employer to improve its overall business performance and customer satisfaction.

The researches conducted by insinto and reports resulting therefrom are always anonymous, which means that your employer never gets to know your personal survey results, nor are research reports traceable to an individual employee.

 

2. What information does insinto collect and process?

insinto processes personal data obtained from different sources in order to adequately conduct its research and draw up research reports. This data is obtained from both your employer and you, by submitting your answers to insinto’s survey. 

 

Employer data

Your employer provides insinto with the following personal data about you, which is processed by insinto to conduct its research as accurately as possible.

 

E-mail address

In order to provide access to our online survey, insinto sends you a direct web link via e-mail. For this purpose, your employer provides insinto with your e-mail address. Distribution of the survey is the sole purpose for processing these data, so insinto never uses your e-mail address to cross reference your research results, nor will it be included in any research report or distributed to any external party.

 

Unique identification number

In order to match performance data and research results to a specific respondent, insinto uses a unique identification number, which is not provided to your employer. This number is never included in any (research) report and solely serves insinto’s internal research purposes.

 

Department and Sub-Department

In order to accurately analyze local business results, your survey answers shall be allocated to the department and sub-department you work in. These data are provided by your employer and shall at all times be aggregated to include at least 10 results in any research report, so your employer will never see individual research data or survey results.

 

Age, gender, experience

In order to accurately analyze and review employees’ performance data, your employer provides insinto with your age, gender and years of experience at your current firm. In a research report, insinto shall at all times aggregate these data to age and experience clusters for the entire organization. Therefore, your survey results can never be traced back to you from any research report on the basis of these data.

 

Employee performance data

In order to conduct its research, insinto is provided with performance data. This information shall be aggregated before being incorporated into a research report and is therefore never deducible to an individual employee. Such data concerns, among other things, the conversion, average expenditure per customer, customer retention, absenteeism, turnover and customer satisfaction.

 

Survey results

The reports drawn up by insinto on the basis of the survey respondents’ results are never deducible to a single respondent: the survey results of at least 10 respondents are used for all reporting. Therefore, a research report – so the output your employer sees – never contains personal data. However, the individual survey results insinto processes to compose such reports can theoretically be traced back to a single employee. Therefore, insinto handles these survey results with the greatest degree of care and shall make sure that no third party, including your employer, gains access to individual survey results. 

 

3. For what purposes will insinto use information about you?

insinto may use your personal data for the following purposes:

– To address and distribute surveys;

– To process your survey results and incorporate these into an aggregated research report, in which these results can be subdivided based on gender, location, department and age clusters.

– To meta-analyze your, and other respondents’ survey results for (scientific) research and publications, such as (white)papers and books. For such internal research by insinto, your e-mail address and personal identification number are removed from insinto’s database and, therefore, insinto cannot trace these results back to you if used for research purposes. Moreover, the scientific results of such research are highly aggregated and therefore never deducible to any respondent.

insinto will not provide your personal data to third parties for commercial or other purposes. insinto will only provide your personal data to third parties if it is obliged to do so on account of national or international laws, case law and/or regulations, if insinto considers it necessary to do so in defense of its own rights or if you have given permission to do so.

 

4. How does insinto protect your personal information and where is the data stored?

insinto takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your (personal) information against loss or any form of unlawful use. In particular, your personal data are encrypted and stored on a local computer that is secured by means of state of the art protection measures, which computer is stored in a secure safe. Your data is not stored in the cloud. At insinto, a strictly limited amount of people have access to the survey data, on a need to know basis.

Your personal data is stored on a local computer in the Netherlands and shall not be transferred to any other country.

 

5. Viewing, changing and deleting your data

If you wish to know what information insinto has collected about you or if you wish to change personal data, you can send an e-mail to Transavia@insinto.com. insinto will endeavor to provide you with the information within 4 weeks.

If you wish that insinto deletes your personal data, you can do so by sending a request to that end to Transavia@insinto.nl. Once you have submitted such a request, insinto will delete all your personal data.

 

6. Can this Privacy Statement be changed?

insinto is entitled to amend this privacy statement in the future, for instance if the services rendered by insinto change. In case insinto changes its privacy statement, such shall be published on its website. Therefore, it is recommended to regularly check this page. 

 

7. Questions?

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us via e-mail: Transavia@insinto.com.